Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. Department of Energy
[…] These contracts must provide for the payment of an ongoing fee as prescribed in paragraph (2) of section 10222(a) and a one-time-only fee as prescribed in paragraph (3) of the same section, i.e., the provision at issue in GEUMCO. The purpose of these two types of fees, as more fully described in our decision in GEUMCO, 764 F.2d at 898-900, is to provide the wherewithal for a DOE-administered "Nuclear Waste Fund." That fund is designed to finance, among other things, the construction and operation of facilities for the storage and disposal of nuclear waste. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 10222(d) (enumerating the specific uses to which the Nuclear Waste Fund can be dedicated).

The dispute in this case turns on the meaning of the phrase "and sold on or after the date 90 days after January 7, 1983." The utilities maintain that this language by its terms identifies nuclear-generated electricity which is sold; thus, under this reading, the statute excludes from the ongoing fee described in subsection (a)(2) that portion of commercially generated electricity consumed by utilities in the