Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. Department of Energy
[…] The statute, as DOE would have us interpret it, would provide as follows: "For electricity generated by a civilian nuclear power reactor on or after [April 7, 1983], the fee under paragraph (1) shall be equal to 1.0 mil per kilowatt-hour."

To be sure, this rather different wording is consistent with the adjacent provision in the statute. The companion fee provision establishing the one-time or subsection (a)(3) fee, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 10222(a)(3) (1982), which was before us for decision in GEUMCO, imposes that fee as to "fuel [which] was used to generate electricity in a civilian nuclear power reactor prior to [April 7, 1983]." Not a word relating to "sale," much less the words "and sold," is to be found in this companion provision.