Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n
[…] LIRC, 210 Wis.2d 12, 20, 563 N.W.2d 454 (1997)).

III.

¶10 An employer may only be held liable under the WCA for injuries which occur while an employee is "performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment." Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(c). When, as in this case, an employee's job requires travel, the "traveling employee's" statute, § 102.03(1)(f), applies. Section 102.03(1)(f) provides:

Every employe whose employment requires the employe to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to the employe's employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of the employe's employment.

¶11 This provision was enacted "following some cases where slight circumstances were apparently sufficient to show a 'deviation from employment.' " Hansen v. Industrial Comm'n, 258 Wis. 623, 628, 46 N.W.2d 754 (1951).