Wisconsin Fertilizer Ass'n v. Karns
[…] The determination of whether the fertilizer equipment falls within the definition of 'implements of husbandry' is crucial in the decision of the cases. The Wisconsin Vehicle Code, in chapters 340, 341, 343, 347, and 348, exempts 'implements of husbandry' from various statutes that require the licensing of operators and the placement of various safety signals and devices upon vehicles on the highway. 'Implement of husbandry' is defined in sec. 340.01(24), Stats.:

"Implement of husbandry' means a vehicle or piece of equipment or machinery designed for agricultural purposes, used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations and used principally off the highway.'

The plaintiffs in each case seek to have their equipment declared to be within the exemption as 'implements of husbandry.'

In Case No. 123 (the Fertilizer case), the vehicles which are the subject of the appeal are dry fertilizer applicators.