Wisconsin Fertilizer Ass'n v. Karns
[…] Additional facts will appear in the opinion.

Robert W. Warren, Atty. Gen., Richard E. Barrett and E. Gordon Young, Asst. Attys. Gen., Madison, for appellant James L. Karns.

Quarles, Herriott, Clemons, Teschner & Noelke, Milwaukee (Maxwell H. Herriott & Frank J. Daily, Milwaukee, of counsel), for American Oil Co.

Willink & Thompson, Madison, for Wisconsin Fertilizer Ass'n.

HEFFERNAN, Justice.

The statute involved, sec. 340.01(24), Stats., provides:

"Implement of husbandry' means a vehicle or piece of equipment or machinery designed for agricultural purposes, used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations and used principally off the highway.'

When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the judiciary is not permitted to construe a statute but must apply it by giving the language the meaning that is apparent from the literal words of the statute. National Amusement Co. v. Department of Revenue (1969) 41 Wis.2d 261, 163 N.W.2d 625. On the other hand, when the plain meaning is not apparent when read literally, a court is obliged to attempt to determine the legislative intent and must construe the statute in accordance with the legislature's purpose. State ex rel. Gutbrod v. Wolke (1971), 49 Wis.2d 736, 183 N.W.2d 161.

The terms appearing in sec. 340.01(24), Stats., have meanings that are not clear and unequivocal upon their face. Well informed and reasonable persons might well differ, as they have in these cases, over the meaning of the phrases, 'designed for agricultural purposes,' 'used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations,' and 'used principally off the highway.'

We are satisfied that the statute is ambiguous and requires a judicial construction.