Wisconsin Hosp. Ass'n v. Natural Resources Bd.
[…] • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • July 10, 2014
    ...statute to ascertain whether the statute grants express or implied authorization for the rule. Wis. Hosp. Ass'n v. Natural Res. Bd., 156 Wis.2d 688, 705, 457 N.W.2d 879 (Ct.App.1990). It is axiomatic that because the legislature creates administrative agencies as part of the executive branc......
  • Wis. Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wis. Emp't Relations Comm'n
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • February 28, 2018
    ...it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute...." Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) ; see also Wis. Hosp. Ass'n v. Nat. Res. Bd., 156 Wis. 2d 688, 705-06, 457 N.W.2d 879 (Ct. App. 1990) ("To expressly authorize a rule, the enabling statute need not spell out every detail of the rule. If it......
  • Seider v. O'CONNELL
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • June 30, 2000
    ... ... No. 98-1223 ... Supreme Court of Wisconsin ... Oral argument September 8, 1999 ... Decided June ... Wisconsin Hosp. Ass'n. v. Natural Resources Bd., 156 Wis.2d 688, 705, 457 ... ...