Wisconsin Music Network v. Muzak Ltd. Partnership
[…] Jester Declaration, ¶ 29. On August 17, 1992, WMNI filed this action. The parties have since agreed that the effective date of termination will be December 7, 1992. (October 5, 1992 letter to the Court from Muzak's counsel Andrew Riteris)

III Statute of Limitations

As a preliminary matter, the Court shall address Muzak's argument that WMNI's claim is barred by the WFDL's 1 year statute of limitations. Wis.Stat. § 893.93(3) provides:

"Miscellaneous Actions ... The following actions shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues or be barred: ... (b) An action under ch. 135."

Muzak cites as authority Les Moise, Inc. v. Rossignol Ski Co., 122 Wis.2d 51, 361 N.W.2d 653 (1985). Muzak argues that the February 12, 1991 letter notice is the date this cause of action accrued.