Wisconsin State Journal v. University of Wisconsin-Platteville
[…] As such, we are not bound by the trial court's conclusions and review the matter de novo. First Nat'l Leasing Corp. v. City of Madison, 81 Wis.2d 205, 208, 260 N.W.2d 251, 253 (1977).

PUBLIC RECORDS LAW

Defendants concede that the documents compiled in the investigation are "public records." Public records are generally open to public inspection. See sec. 19.35, Stats. There is a legislatively presumed interest in exposure of public records to full public scrutiny. Milwaukee Journal v. Call, 153 Wis.2d 313, 322, 450 N.W.2d 515, 518 (Ct.App.1989). Section 19.31, Stats., states in part:

[I]t is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employes who represent them.... To that end, ss. 1932 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied. [Emphasis added.]

However, sec. 19.35(1)(a), Stats., provides in part: