Witchita Falls State Hospital
[…] Section 321.002 directs MHMR to adopt a "patient's bill of rights" for any patient receiving voluntary or involuntary inpatient "mental health, chemical dependency, or comprehensive medical rehabilitation services."1 Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 321.002(a). Section 321.003 provides that any person harmed by a violation of the "patient's bill of rights" adopted by MHMR "may sue for injunctive relief, damages, or both," and that a "mental health facility . . . is liable to a person receiving care or treatment in or from the facility who is harmed as a result of the violation." Id. § 321.003(a), (b).

Section 321.001(4) states that the term "[m]ental health facility has the meaning assigned by Section 571.003." Id. § 321.001(4). According to that statute, a "mental health facility" is:

an inpatient or outpatient mental health facility operated by MHMR, a federal agency, a political subdivision, or any person;

a community center or a facility operated by a community center; or