Witt v. Moran
[…] We believe that this is one of those cases wherein the issue is capable of repetition yet evading review. Moreover the constitutionality of a statute which is applied daily to defendants facing drug charges is a matter of extreme public importance. If we were to decide not to review this case because it is moot and it no longer affects the lives of the defendants raising the issue, we would never be able to review it at all. We are mindful that before reaching the court via a writ of certiorari, most defendants will have already been sentenced.

In reviewing the constitutionality of § 12-13-5.1, we carefully consider the Constitution of the State of Rhode Island, article I, section 9. This section was amended in November 8, 1988, to provide that:

"[a]ll persons imprisoned ought to be bailed by sufficient surety, unless for offenses punishable by imprisonment for life, * * * or for offenses involving the unlawful sale, distribution, manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute or deliver any controlled substance or by possession of a controlled substance punishable by imprisonment for ten (10) years or more, when the proof of guilt is evident or the presumption great."

This section provides that no absolute right to bail exists in Rhode Island for defendants charged with the delivery of a controlled substance when the proof of guilt is evident or the presumption great. Its enactment represents the public's response to the present drug crisis in society.