Witte v. Director of Revenue
[…] We disagree with the appellants that Davis and Hackman require reversal, and we affirm the decisions of the Administrative Hearing Commission.

Intergovernmental tax immunity has both constitutional and statutory bases. In Davis, the Court briefly recounts the development of the concept from its genesis as a constitutional doctrine in M'Culloch v. Maryland, 4 Wheat. 316, 4 L.Ed. 579 (1819), to its Congressional enactment as part of the Public Salary Tax Act of 1939. See Ch. 59, § 4, 58 Stat. 575, codified as 5 U.S.C. § 84a. This Congressional statement of intergovernmental tax immunity was amended in 1966 and redesignated 4 U.S.C. § 111, which provides in pertinent part:

The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States ... by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.