Witters v. State Com'n for the Blind
[…] Commission for the Blind, 102 Wash.2d, at 626, 689 P.2d, at 55." 8
Article 1, section 11 of the Constitution of the State of Washington provides in pertinent part:
No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment ...
(Italics ours.) Here, the applicant is asking the State to pay for a religious course of study at a religious school, with a religious career as his goal.