Woburn Degreasing Co. v. Spencer Kellogg & Sons
[…] Bean, Brooks, Buckley & Bean, of Buffalo, N. Y. (Alfred M. Houghton, Lawrence E. Webster, and Harold F. Watson, all of Washington, D. C., of counsel), for defendant.

KNIGHT, District Judge.

This is a suit for infringement. The defendant in its answer alleges, among other things, invalidity because the patent was issued in violation of Section 4887 of U.S. Revised Statutes, 35 U.S.C.A. § 32. The answer also denied infringement and alleges invalidity in view of the prior art, estoppel, and laches.

Defendant now moves for a separate trial of the issue of validity under authority of Rule 42 (b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A. following section 723c. Section 42 (b) provides that "The court in furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice may order a separate trial of any * * * issue * * *."

No case has come to my attention in which a separate trial of these particular issues has been directed.