Wolf v. Progressive American Insurance Company, Case No. 1D09-4372 (Fla. App. 3/31/2010)
[…] Beckmeyer's six-month policy renewal notice. We review the trial court's grant of summary judgment de novo, see, e.g., Volusia County v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000), O'Brien v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 999 So. 2d 1081, 1082 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009), and find the court correctly interpreted the plain language of the statute to require only annual notice of UM coverage options.

Under section 627.727(1), vehicle liability insurance policies must include UM coverage unless the named insured rejects such coverage in writing. The statute also provides, in pertinent part:

Unless an insured . . . requests such coverage or requests higher uninsured motorist limits in writing, the coverage or such higher uninsured motorist limits need not be provided in or supplemental to any other policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy with the same bodily injury liability limits when an insured . . . had rejected the coverage . . . . The insurer shall notify the named insured at least annually of her or his options as to the coverage required by this section. Such notice shall be part of, and attached to, the notice of premium, shall provide for a means to allow the insured to request such coverage, and shall be given in a manner approved by the office.

Page 3

§ 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. (2006) (emphasis added). If an insurer fails...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.