Wolf v. State
[…] Docket Number(No. 11705.)
Citation9 S.W.2d 350
PartiesWOLF v. STATE.
CourtTexas Court of Criminal Appeals

Appeal from District Court, Burnet County; J. H. McLean, Judge.

J. D. Wolf was convicted for possessing a still for the purpose of manufacturing liquors, and he appeals. Affirmed.

A. L. Curtis, of Belton, for appellant.

A. A. Dawson, State's Atty., of Austin, for the State.

MORROW, P. J.

The conviction is for unlawfully possessing a still for the purpose of manufacturing intoxicating liquors; punishment fixed at confinement in the penitentiary for 2½ years.

Article 1, § 9, of the Constitution of Texas, reads as follows:

"The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."

For the express purpose of giving effect to article 1, § 9, of the Constitution, the Legislature enacted article 4, C. C. P. 1925, the language of which is the same as article 1, § 9, of the Constitution; also article 4a, C. C. P. 1925, which reads thus: