Wolf v. Wolf
[…] It did not provide for a return to the previous time-sharing schedule once the make-up time-sharing was completed. It is unclear what the trial court intended, but the Former Wife argues that in effect the trial court permanently modified the Parenting Plan. Because the Order contains no end date for the Former Husband to have all time-sharing other than alternate weekends, it appears to effect a permanent change.

Section 61.13(4)(c)(1), Florida Statutes (2017), provides for the grant of make-up time-sharing as follows:

(c) When a parent refuses to honor the time-sharing schedule in the parenting plan without proper cause, the court:
1. Shall, after calculating the amount of time-sharing improperly denied, award the parent denied time a sufficient amount of extra time-sharing to compensate for the timesharing missed, and such time-sharing shall be ordered as expeditiously as possible in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child and scheduled in a manner that is convenient for the parent deprived of time-sharing. In ordering any makeup time-sharing, the court shall schedule such time-sharing in a manner that is consistent with the best interests of the child or children and that is convenient for the nonoffending parent and at the expense of the noncompliant parent.

A violation of section 61.13(4) "may be punished by contempt of court or other remedies as the court deems appropriate." § 61.13(4)(d).

While contempt is an available remedy, it is inappropriate to sanction contempt with a transfer of custody. Hunter v. Hunter, 65 So. 3d 1213, 1214 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011) ; Burckle v. Burckle, 915 So. 2d 747, 749 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005).