Wolf v. Wolf
[…] VonHegel, 732 So. 2d 1131, 1133 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999) ). More recently, this court stated that modification of time-sharing is prohibited "as a sanction for a parent's contempt of a custody order." Duncan v. Brickman, 233 So. 3d 477, 480 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) ; see also Andre v. Abreu, 272 So. 3d 467, 467 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) ; Lewis v. Juliano, 242 So. 3d 1146, 1148 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018).

However, section 61.13(4)(c)(6) also provides that the court "[m]ay, upon the request of the parent who did not violate the time-sharing schedule, modify the parenting plan if modification is in the best interests of the child." The courts have determined as follows: