Wolicki-Gables v. Doctors Same Day Surgery Ctr., Ltd.
[…] (1) which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device, and
(2) which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under this chapter.

This section expressly preempts any state requirement or other obligation that is "different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable [under the MDA] to the device," related to the "safety or effectiveness of the device." Id.

The second statute, 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), provides that "all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States." Section 337(a) impliedly preempts any action "for the enforcement, or to restrain violations," of the MDA in any name other than that of the United States. Thus, enforcement of MDA requirements, in the first instance, is left to the federal government.