Woman's Club of Little Falls v. Twp. of Little Falls
[…] City of New Brunswick, Sup. 1941, 126 N.J.L. 233, 18 A.2d 68, affirmed Err. & App. 1941, 127 N.J.L. 232, 21 A.2d 737. An understanding of the problem presented in these cases will be promoted by a study of the history of this exemption statute. It was originally adopted as a supplement to the General Tax Act of 1918, Chapter 46 of the Laws of 1936, N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.26, as follows:

"All real and personal property used in the work and for the purposes of one or more fraternal organizations or lodges, or any association or society organized on the lodge plan, or affiliated associations, whether incorporated or unincorporated, shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter, if the legal or beneficial ownership of such property is in one or more of said organizations, lodges, associations or societies, and no part of such property is used for pecuniary profit."