Womancare of Southfield, P.C. v. Granholm
[…] The Supreme Court affirmed the Eighth Circuit, holding that the Nebraska partial-birth abortion statute violated the United States Constitution. The Nebraska statute was declared unconstitutional both because it unduly burdened a pregnant woman's right to choose a pre-viability abortion, and because the statute failed to provide adequate protection to protect both the life and the health of the pregnant woman. Carhart, supra, 530 U.S. at 929-30, 120 S.Ct. 2597.

B. The Michigan Statute

The Michigan "Infant Protection Act", 1999 Mich.Pub.Acts 107, codified at Mich. Comp.Law § 750.90g, states:

Sec. 90g. (1) This section shall be known and may be cited as the "infant protection act".

(2) The legislature finds all of the following:

(a) That the constitution and laws of this nation and this state hold that a live infant completely expelled from his or her mother's body is recognized as a person with constitutional and legal rights and protection.