Women's Emergency Network v. Dickinson, 02-20172-CIV.
[…] Factual Background

This action challenges the constitutionality of Florida's "Choose Life" specialty license plate scheme, as codified at Fla. Stat. §§ 320.08058(30) and 320.08056(4)(dd) ("the Act"). The Act requires the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles ("the Department") to create a specialty license plate bearing the message "Choose Life." The Department then charges each consumer who wants to display the specialty plate on his or her automobile an annual use fee of $20. See Fla. Stat. § 320.08056(4)(dd). Thereafter, the Department distributes the annual use fees "annually to each county in the ratio that the annual use fees collected by each county bears to the total fees collected for the plates within the state." Fla. Stat. § 320.08058(30)(b).

The counties then distribute the funds generated from the sale of Choose Life license plates as follows: