WOMEN'S HEALTH CTR. OF WEST CTY. v. Webster
[…] Lyons v. Board of Education of Charleston, etc., 523 F.2d 340, 347 (8th Cir.1975).

In their motion for partial summary judgment, defendants contend plaintiffs have failed to allege facts demonstrating a justiciable case or controversy concerning the constitutionality of §§ 1.205, 188.010, 188.105, 188.110, 197.200(1), 197.205, 197.215, 197.220, 197.221 and 197.235.2 For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees.

A. Section 1.205

Section 1.205 provides in pertinent part:

1. The general assembly finds that:
(1) The life of each human being begins at conception; and
(2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being. ...

The District Court for the Western District of Missouri recently declared § 1.205.1(1) and (2) unconstitutional and issued an order permanently enjoining both the State of Missouri and Attorney General William L. Webster from enforcing it. Reproductive Health Services v.