Wondra v. American Family Ins. Group, CX-88-928
[…] The purpose, as stated in section 60C.02, is

to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the liquidation of an insurer, to assist in the detection and prevention of insurer insolvencies, and to provide an association to assess the cost of the protection among insurers.

Minn.Stat. § 60C.02, subd. 2 (1982) (emphasis added). Minn.Stat. § 60C.02, subd. 3 (1982), provides that the Act is to be liberally construed to effect the stated purposes.

Minn.Stat. § 60C.05, subd. 1 (1982), deals with the duties of the association and provides:

The association shall:

(a) Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims. The claims found by the board of directors to be covered shall be paid out of available funds after they have been approved or settled under sections 60B.45, subdivision 2, and 60B.58, subdivision 2, or the corresponding laws of another jurisdiction, subject to the board's power to reduce the amount of or reject the award under section 60C.10.

(Emphasis added).

Section 60C.13 deals with nonduplication of recovery and contains exhaustion requirements: