Wong v. City & County of Honolulu
[…] Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745, 107 S.Ct. 2095, 95 L.Ed.2d 697 (1987), quoted in S.D. Myers, Inc. v. City & County of San Francisco, 253 F.3d 461, 467 (9th Cir.2001). Furthermore, "considerations of comity suggest that a federal court should not paint with too broad a brush on the canvas of state [highway] regulation." Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Bd. of Agric., 590 F.Supp. 778, 786 (D.Haw.1984).

H.R.S. §§ 290-811 and 290-912 allow for the immediate disposition of derelict vehicles without complying with the notice requirements set forth for vehicles impounded as abandoned under H.R.S. § 290-1.13 See H.R.S. chs. 290-1, 290-2, 290-5, 290-8, 290-9 (2004). H.R.S. 290-8 provides that:

A vehicle shall be deemed a derelict ... if major parts have been removed or material damage to the vehicle has rendered the vehicle inoperable and one of the following conditions exists:

(1) The vehicle is registered for the current registration period and the registered and legal owners no longer reside at the addresses on record with the county director of finance;