Wood v. State, s. 94-198
[…] Thereafter the defense rested.

Appellant requested and submitted a jury charge, based on section 934.10(2)(b), instructing that a defense existed as a result of a good-faith determination that federal or Florida law permitted the conduct. The court declined to give the request. The jury subsequently returned a guilty verdict on each of the two counts, and appellant was sentenced to concurrent one year probationary terms.

Appellant was charged with violating section 934.03(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who:

(a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication[ ]

* * * * * *

shall be punished as provided in subsection (4).

Section 934.03(4) provides that except in cases dealing with certain radio communications, such offense is a third degree felony.

Appellant attempted to raise a defense under section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Pasha v. State
    • United States