WOOD v. WAYMAN
[…] When the letters were not provided, the physicians requested the Dale Probate Court to advise them if such an estate existed. The probate court responded on August 17, 2007, stating that there was “no estate on a Charles R. Wayman.” On September 6, 2007, the physicians filed a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for a summary judgment. 1

In their motion, the physicians argued that under § 6-5-410, Ala.Code 1975, only a personal representative of the estate of a decedent may pursue a wrongful-death action. The “Wrongful Death Statute,” § 6-5-410, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Alabama, and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, his or their servants or agents, whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.

“....

(c) The damages recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts or liabilities of the testator or intestate, but must be distributed according to the statute of distributions.

(d) Such action must be commenced within two years from and after the death of the testator or intestate.”

The physicians argued that under the rule established in Downtown Nursing Home, Inc. v.