Woodman v. Director of Revenue
[…] Dillon, 777 S.W.2d at 329. In light of this caselaw, the Commission here had the power to hear Appellant Woodman's motion for reconsideration.

It next must be determined whether Appellant's motion for reconsideration was timely filed with the AHC. After determining the Commission had the power to set aside dismissals, the Eleven Star court discussed the time limit within which to make such a set aside in light of section 621.189, the statute governing appeals from the Commission to a court of appeals. Section 621.189 requires a petition for review to an appeals court to be filed "within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the final decision and notice thereof in such a case."2 The Eleven Star court wrote that a party filing an after-trial motion with the Commission must do so within the same 30-day time limit set for appeal to this court in section 621.189. Eleven Star, 764 S.W.2d at 522. In other words, Woodman must have filed his motion with the AHC "within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the final decision."