Woodruff v. Wright
[…] By definition, it is therefore an amended petition which has the effect of replacing the preceding pleading.

Appellants also argue that even if the parties were indeed nonsuited, limitations should not apply because the defendants did not show they were "prejudiced, misled or placed at a disadvantage by any omission . . . ." They have cited several cases, including one from this Court, in support of this position.3 Those cases, however, involved pleading changes of the claims asserted by the plaintiffs and stated, in accordance with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.068 (Vernon 1997), that an amendment to a pleading that: "changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different...

To continue reading

Request your trial
79 cases
  • Kniatt v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • December 5, 2007
    ...pet.) (mem. op.); In re M.C.M., 57 S.W.3d 27, 33-34 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied); Woodruff v.