Woodrum v. Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Hall's affidavit did not describe a methodology by which he reached his conclusions and at his deposition, when asked to explain how he determined the amount of the value diminution, he said that he had made the determination based on his experience. Under these circumstances, we find that the trial court has not "abused its discretion in excluding [Hall from giving expert] testimony on this issue." Id. at 523 (2) (b), 806 S.E.2d 898. So that portion of the trial court's order is affirmed.

(b) Lay witness opinion testimony.

OCGA § 24-7-701, which governs lay witness opinion testimony, provides:

(a) If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness's testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness's testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702.
(b) Direct testimony as to market value is in the nature of opinion evidence. A witness need not be an expert or dealer in an article or property to testify as to its value if he or she has had an opportunity to form a reasoned opinion.

Thus, in this case, "the issue [is] whether the record...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Woodrum v. Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 25, 2021