Woods & Rohde, Inc. v. State, Dept. of Labor, 2903
[…] On April 23, 1976, the superior court entered a temporary restraining order compelling petitioners to submit to entry and inspection. The order of the superior court was thereafter stayed by Justice Burke sitting as a single justice, pursuant to Appellate Rule 37(b), on condition that a petition for review be filed. A petition was thereafter filed and review granted by this court.

The focal point of this controversy centers on AS 18.60.083(a) of Alaska's Occupational Safety and Health Act. This section provides, as to the right of entry and inspection, that:

A representative of the department, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, is authorized to (1) enter without delay and at reasonable times a factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, work place or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer; and (2) inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and with reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, a place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, devices, equipment and materials, and to question privately an employer, owner, operator, agent or employee.