Woods v. State
[…] The court denied the motion.

[¶9] The circuit court held a jury trial in April 2021. Mr. Woods was acquitted of domestic battery but found guilty of misdemeanor interference with a peace officer under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(a). The court sentenced Mr. Woods to a term of incarceration for 365 days, credit for 10 days served, with 346 days suspended for one year of probation. Mr. Woods appealed to the district court, and it affirmed his conviction in May 2022.

[¶10] We granted Mr. Woods’ petition for writ of review.

DISCUSSION

[¶11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(a) states:

(a) A person commits a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if he knowingly obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties.

(emphasis added).

[¶12] This Court has stated "[t]he legality of [a defendant's] arrest ... is elemental" to the crime of interference with a peace officer because such interference "is not a crime unless the officer is ‘engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties.’ " Mickelson v.