Woods v. Woods, 79015
[…] 1915 N. Stiles Avenue

Oklahoma City, Ok. 73105"

The petition in error was received by the Court of Appeals on February 3rd, the thirtieth day to file the petition in error occurred on February 2, a Sunday, and by statute, the appellant had until the next day, Monday, to properly commence his appeal. 25 O.S.1991, § 82.1.

Appellant's petition in error was forwarded by the Court of Appeals from the Denver Davison Building the Clerk of the Supreme Court at the Capitol Building where it was received and filed by the Clerk on February 4th, 1992, one day late.

Title 12, O.S.1991, § 990A, provides:

"An appeal to the Supreme Court may be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court within thirty (30) days from the date the final order or judgment is filed. The filing of the petition in error may be accomplished either by delivery or by sending it by certified mail with return receipt requested to the Clerk of the Supreme Court...." (E.A.)