Woonsocket Teachers' Guild Local Union 951, AFT v. Woonsocket School Committee
[…] It is from this judgment that the committee appeals.

A decision to grant a remedy under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is purely discretionary, see G.L.1956 § 9-30-6, and " 'should not be disturbed unless it clearly appears that such discretion has been improperly exercised or that there has been an abuse thereof.' " Vincent Co. v. First National Supermarkets, Inc., 683 A.2d 361, 362 (R.I.1996). Because the declaratory judgment under review contravenes the "shall apply" mandate of § 9-1-31(e), we believe that the trial justice improperly exercised his discretion in awarding Morin the declaratory relief she sought.

Section 9-1-31(e) states that a person injured in accordance with § 9-1-31(d) "shall, if such disability continues for a period of one year, apply to the Rhode Island employees retirement system for appropriate benefits for which that person is entitled." (Emphases added.) It is not disputed for purposes of this appeal that Morin was injured in accordance with § 9-1-31(d), that because of her injuries she has been unable to perform her normal teaching duties fully, and that her disability has continued for a period of one year (and beyond).