Work v. United States
[…] It is insisted, however, by counsel for the government that the duty of certification is not imposed upon the Secretary until he has first determined whether or not these were lands of the United States at the time of the passage of the Swamp Land Act; in other words, that the Secretary must pass upon the validity of the Castro grant.

The position assumed by the court below is correct. The fourth section of the Act of Congress of July 23, 1866, 14 Stat. 219, as carried into R. S. § 2488 (43 USCA § 987; Comp. St. § 4964), provides as follows: "It shall be the duty of the Commissioner of the General Land Office, to certify...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • United States v. Donnell
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • March 28, 1938
    ...of patent to California determines no legal or equitable right of the United States in the premises.' Work v. United States ex rel.