World Wide Prosthetic Supply, Inc. v. Mikulsky
[…] Id. at 853-54.

¶ 11. For the limited purpose of our review in this case, Voyager concedes the first prong, that the material complained about is a trade secret. In its brief and at oral argument, Voyager initially asserted that no misappropriation occurred. However, Voyager eventually conceded at oral argument that for purposes of this court's review that it used, and thus misappropriated, World Wide's trade secret.5

¶ 12. Therefore, the central question presented by this case falls within the third prong of the Minuteman framework, the type of relief available under § 134.90. Section 134.90(4), the portion of the trade secret statute addressing damages, states in part:

(a) . . . A court may award damages in addition to, or in lieu of, injunctive relief under sub. (3). Damages may include both the actual loss caused by the violation and unjust enrichment caused by the violation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. Damages may be measured exclusively by the imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a violation of sub. (2) if the complainant cannot by any other method of measurement prove an amount of damages which exceeds the reasonable royalty.

(b) If a violation of sub. (2) is wilful and malicious, the court may award punitive damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award under par. (a).

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 13. Under the statute, total damages may be calculated by a number of measures, including, in appropriate cases, punitive damages. Our focus, however, is on the phrase "actual loss" in the statute.