Worlds v. State
[…] The court concluded that partial obstruction by a trailer hitch ball violated this Code section because "a license plate must not be obstructed in any manner and must be entirely readable." Id. at 1026, 113 Cal.Rptr.2d 584. It therefore reversed the trial court's grant of the motion to suppress. Id.
In Parks v. State, 2011 WY 19, 247 P.3d 857 (2011), as here, a "trailer hitch ball was mounted in a predrilled hole in the truck's factory bumper so that the license plate was partially obstructed." 247 P.3d at 858. The applicable law, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31–2–205, provided that a license plate shall be "plainly visible" and "[m]aintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." Id. at 858–859. The Wyoming Supreme Court concluded:
The requirements that a license plate be "plainly visible" and "clearly legible" indicate that a license plate must not be obstructed in any manner. This interpretation is in accord with the purpose of the statute.