Worldwide Ins. Brokerage Ltd. v. New City Mgmt., LLC
[…] Barakaat, 89 A.D.3d 670, 671, 931 N.Y.S.2d 910 ). The plaintiff did neither. Rather, five months after the 90–day period had expired, the plaintiff moved, inter alia, for leave to file a late note of issue. The defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 3216 to dismiss the complaint. In an order dated July 14, 2016, the Supreme Court granted the defendants' motion, upon finding that the plaintiff failed to offer a reasonable excuse for its delay in prosecuting the action, and denied the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals.

To avoid dismissal of the action pursuant to CPLR 3216, the plaintiff was required to demonstrate "justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action" ( CPLR 3216[e] ; see Umeze v. Fidelis Care N.Y., 17 N.Y.3d 751, 929 N.Y.S.2d 67, 952 N.E.2d 1060 ; Baczkowski v. Collins Constr. Co., 89 N.Y.2d at 503, 655 N.Y.S.2d 848, 678 N.E.2d 460 ). Here, the plaintiff failed to proffer a justifiable excuse for its delay (see Siegel v. Commack Sch.