Worldworks I, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Army, Civil Action No. 97-D-413.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3); see also State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dyer, 19 F.3d 514, 518 (10th Cir.1994). The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction. Thomson v. Gaskill, 315 U.S. 442, 446, 62 S.Ct. 673, 86 L.Ed. 951 (1942); FW/PBS, Inc. v. City of Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 231, 110 S.Ct. 596, 107 L.Ed.2d 603 (1990). The court may look beyond the pleadings to determine whether the requisite jurisdictional facts exist. Wright & Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure Civil 2d, § 1350 at 211-13, 217-222, and 224-225 (1990).

Plaintiff brings this action under CERCLA's citizens' suit provision, 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a), which states in pertinent part:

(a) Authority to bring civil actions

Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section and in section 9613(h) of this title (relating to the timing of judicial review), any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf

(1) against any person (including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) who is alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter (including any provision of an agreement under section 9620 of this title, relating to Federal facilities); or

(2) against the President or any other officer of the United States (including the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency ...) where there is alleged a failure of the President or of such other officer to perform any act or duty under this chapter, including an act or duty under section 9620 of this title (relating to Federal facilities), which is not discretionary with the President or such other officer.

42 U.S.C. § 9659(a) (emphasis added).

Thus, the statute which authorizes civil actions is expressly subject to the timing of judicial review provision set out in section 113(h) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9613(h).