Worley v. City, A10A0330.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Peachtree City argues that the highlighted words broaden the definition of unincorporated island found in OCGA § 36-36-90(3) such that an existing unincorporated island may have a county line as its border. Worley argues that, under Peachtree City's reasoning, all of south Fulton County would be considered a preexisting unincorporated island. And Atlanta would be authorized to create new unincorporated islands without limit in that area.

We fail to see how OCGA § 36-36-91 can be read to override the clear language of OCGA § 36-36-90(3) which, relevant to this case, only allows annexation of preexisting unincorporated islands if they are “abutting the annexing municipality” or “abutting any combination of the annexing municipality and one or more other municipalities.” [I]f some things (of many) are expressly mentioned, the inference is stronger that those omitted are intended to be excluded than if none at all had been mentioned.” (Citations omitted.) Morton v. Bell, 264 Ga. 832, 833, 452 S.E.2d 103 (1995).