Worley v. City, A10A0330.
[…] See OCGA § 36-36-4. Finally it is undisputed that the city annexed that tract on November 6, 2007. The trial court held that Worley's case was mooted by the November 6 annexation. The court reasoned, “because the Hardy and Kidd Tracts are no longer an unincorporated island, there is nothing that need be remedied by the Court.”

(b) To determine whether the November 6 annexation rendered Worley's challenge to the May 3 annexation moot, we start with the May 3 annexation. OCGA § 36-36-4(a)(1) prohibits the formation of unincorporated islands. More specifically, and relative to Count 1 of Worley's complaint as first amended, it prohibits annexation that would result in “the creation of an unincorporated area with its aggregate external boundaries abutting the annexing municipality.” OCGA § 36-36-4(a)(1). The May 3 annexation left the Hardy and Kidd tracts entirely surrounded by Peachtree City, and thus that annexation violated the statute.

Peachtree City presents one argument to support its claim that the annexation did not violate the statute.