Wortham v. State
[…] We find that our decisions in Garcia and Gilbert are the more persuasive authority that transcripts of previous judicial hearings, where the defendant was allowed to confront and cross-examine the witnesses, may be admitted into evidence in a revocation hearing without showing that the witnesses who testified at the previous hearing are unavailable. Allison, Woods, and Moore should be overturned insofar as they are inconsistent with our finding today.

¶ 11 A probationer is provided the statutory right to confront the witnesses against him or her in a revocation hearing. 22 O.S.Supp.2005, § 991b(D) (a "person whose suspended sentence is being considered for revocation at the hearing shall have the right ... to be confronted by the witnesses against the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • State v. Esquilin
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • January 30, 2018
    ..., 32 A.D.3d 1222, 1222, 821 N.Y.S.2d 348, appeal denied, 7 N.Y.3d 924, 860 N.E.2d 994, 827 N.Y.S.2d 692 (2006) ; Wortham v.