Worthey v. Specialty Foam Products, Inc.
[…] In 1963 Missouri adopted the Uniform Commercial Code, including Article 2 on Sales. The Code calls for a liberal construction of its terms and seeks, inter alia, uniformity in commercial transactions among the various jurisdictions (§ 400.1-102). It makes substantial changes in the law of sales, and seeks to revise and modernize the law of sales as it existed under the Uniform Sales Act 4 (Comments, § 400.2-101). The scope of the Code's Article on sales is set forth in § 400.2-102 and provides for its application to transactions in goods. "Goods" are defined by § 400.2-105 to mean "All things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . . ." (Emphasis added). Neither § 400.2-102 nor § 400.2-105 distinguish between transactions involving new or used goods.

Under the Code, § 400.2-314 is the statute that creates an implied warranty of merchantability. It states, in part, as follows: