Worthey v. Specialty Foam Products, Inc.
[…] It makes substantial changes in the law of sales, and seeks to revise and modernize the law of sales as it existed under the Uniform Sales Act 4 (Comments, § 400.2-101). The scope of the Code's Article on sales is set forth in § 400.2-102 and provides for its application to transactions in goods. "Goods" are defined by § 400.2-105 to mean "All things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . . ." (Emphasis added). Neither § 400.2-102 nor § 400.2-105 distinguish between transactions involving new or used goods.

Under the Code, § 400.2-314 is the statute that creates an implied warranty of merchantability. It states, in part, as follows:

"(1) Unless excluded or modified (§ 400.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and . . .

(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; . . ."

The Code Comment to this statute states: "A contract for the sale of second-hand goods, however, involves only such obligation as is appropriate to such goods for that is their contract description."