WPPA v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] RCW 82.29A.010(1)(c). The LET is measured by the private lessee's "taxable rent," which is defined as

contract rent ... where the lease or agreement has been established or renegotiated through competitive bidding, or negotiated or renegotiated in accordance with statutory requirements regarding the rent payable, or negotiated or renegotiated under circumstances, established by public record, clearly showing that the contract rent was the maximum attainable by the lessor[.]

RCW 82.29A.020(2).8

Under RCW 82.29A.050, the LET is paid by the lessee to the lessor, and the "lessor shall collect such tax and remit the same" to DOR. RCW 82.29A.050(1). Upon receiving the LET from the private lessee, the public lessor must remit it to DOR "on or before the last day of the month following the month in which the tax is collected." RCW 82.29A.050(2). Further, "[t]he lessor shall be fully liable for collection and remittance of the tax." Id. (emphasis added).