WPPA v. State, Dept. of Revenue
[…] RCW 82.29A.020(1). Under article VII, section 1 of our state constitution, publicly owned real or personal property is exempt from taxation. By leasing publicly owned property, private lessees receive significant benefits in the form of services by the government. RCW 82.29A.010(1)(a). Therefore, the LET is intended "to fairly compensate governmental units for services rendered to such lessees of publicly owned property." RCW 82.29A.010(1)(c). The LET is measured by the private lessee's "taxable rent," which is defined as