Wright-Phillips v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] • Count 3 will be dismissed because United is not a state actor.
• Count 5 will be dismissed because there are insufficient allegations of conspiracy.
• Count 7 will be dismissed because Wright-Phillips fails to adequately allege that Roe and Doe instigated her arrest.
• Count 12 will be dismissed because respondeat superior is not in itself a claim for relief.

The remaining claims (Counts 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, and 11) survive.

C. Count 1: 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a)

Wright-Phillips brings a claim under 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a), which provides that "[a]n air carrier . . . may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry." Section 40127(a) thus sets forth a legal obligation but is "silent about whether an individual may bring suit to enforce" that obligation. Wisniewski v. Rodale, Inc., 510 F.3d 294, 297 (3d Cir. 2007).