Wright v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] Id. "To be ripe for declaratory judgment, a justiciable controversy must exist." Farm Bureau Town and Country Ins. Co. of Mo. v. Angoff, 909 S.W.2d 348, 352 (Mo. banc 1995). "'If the facts demonstrate any justiciable controversy, the trial court should declare the rights of the parties.'" Roy, 23 S.W.3d at 742-43 (quoting Jones v. Carnahan, 965 S.W.2d 209, 214 (Mo. App. W.D. 1998)). "Declaratory judgment actions should not be resorted to for the purpose of giving advisory opinions." Angoff, 909 S.W.2d at 353.

The crux of Wright's complaint relates to the legislative amendment of section 558.019 in 1998. Prior to the amendment, section 558.019.2, RSMo 1994, provided:

The provisions of this section shall be applicable to all classes of felonies except those set forth in chapter 195, RSMo, and those otherwise excluded in subsection 1 of this section. For purposes of this section, prior remands to the department of corrections shall not include commitment to a regimented discipline program established pursuant to section 217.378, RSMo. Other provisions of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, any defendant who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a felony other than a dangerous felony as defined in section 556.061, RSMo, and is committed to the department of corrections shall be required to serve the following minimum prison terms:

(1) If the defendant has one previous remand to the department of corrections for a felony offense, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be forty percent of his sentence or until the defendant attains seventy years of age, and has served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occurs first;

(2) If the defendant has two previous remands to the department of corrections for felonies unrelated to the present offense, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be fifty percent of his sentence or until the defendant attains seventy years of age, and has served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occurs first;

(3) If the defendant has three or more previous remands to the department of corrections for felonies unrelated to the present offense, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be eighty percent of his sentence or until the defendant attains seventy years of age, and has served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occurs first.The 1998 amendment changed section 558.019.2 to read as follows:

The provisions of this section shall be applicable to all classes of felonies except those set forth in chapter 195, RSMo, and those otherwise excluded in subsection 1 of this section.