Wright v. General Elec. Co., 2006-CA-000080-MR.
[…] Lewis v. B & R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky.App.2001).

DISCUSSION

The Wrights contend that the circuit court erred in its determination that their state common law tort claims are preempted by the LBIA. However, the overwhelming weight of authority is that such claims are precluded, and, agreeing with the majority view, we affirm the circuit court's award of summary judgment to the appellee.

The provision of the LBIA under consideration, 49 U.S.C.A. § 20701, provides as follows:

A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances—

(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;

(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and

(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.

The issue presented is whether this federal statute preempts state common law tort claims sounding in negligence and strict products liability against a manufacturer of locomotives or locomotive component parts.

ELEMENTS OF PREEMPTION