Wright v. State, 99-1754.
[…] Docket NumberNo. 99-1754.,99-1754.
Citation743 So.2d 103
PartiesWautara WRIGHT, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Appellant, pro se.

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General; James W. Rogers, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.

PER CURIAM.

Wautara Wright appeals the summary denial of his motion to correct an illegal sentence filed pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a). Wright pled guilty to one count of trafficking in cocaine in an amount between 28 and 200 grams, a violation of § 893.135(1)(b)1.a., Florida Statutes. He received a habitual offender sentence of seventeen years incarceration, although § 893.135(1)(b)1.a. clearly states that violators "shall be sentenced pursuant to the sentencing guidelines and pay a fine of $50,000." Consequently, Wright's habitual offender sentence for a violation of this section fails to comport with statutory limitations and constitutes an illegal sentence. See State v. Mancino, 714 So.2d 429, 433 (Fla.1998); Nelson v. State, 719 So.2d 1230 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998)(en banc); Stanford v.