Wurzburg Bros., Inc. v. Coleman
[…] The plaintiff brought an action on the note against James Coleman. After a hearing ore tenus, the trial judge entered a judgment in favor of the defendant, Mr. Coleman. Wurzburg now appeals. We reverse.

This action presents two basic issues. First, whether parol evidence is admissible by Coleman as the signer of a note to disestablish his liability on the note. Second, assuming that parol evidence is admissible, did Coleman satisfactorily rebut the presumption raised by Code 1975, § 7-3-403(2)(b), that he is personally liable on the note. The construction of § 7-3-403(2) is a question of first impression in Alabama.

Code 1975, § 7-3-403 codifies § 3-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 7-3-403 provides:

(1) A signature may be made by an agent or other representative, and his authority to make it may be established as in other cases of representation. No particular form of appointment is necessary to establish such authority.

(2) An authorized representative who signs his own name to an instrument:

(a) Is personally obligated if the instrument neither names the person represented nor shows that the representative signed in a representative capacity;

(b) Except as otherwise established between the immediate parties, is personally obligated if the instrument names the person represented but does not show that the representative signed in a representative capacity, or if the instrument does not name the person represented but does show that the representative signed in a representative capacity.

(3) Except as otherwise established the name of an organization preceded or followed by the name and office of an authorized individual is a signature made in a representative capacity. (Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811).

The issue of whether parol evidence is admissible to disestablish the signer's liability depends on which provision of Code 1975, § 7-3-403(2) applies. Under § 7-3-403(2)(a), parol evidence is inadmissible to nullify the signer's liability.