Wyatt v. State
[…] Discussion

Because resolution of this case depends on our determination of whether the amended version of section 10-309 was properly applied during appellant's trial, we begin by reviewing the relevant provisions prior and subsequent to the 2001 amendments. We must also review relevant case law interpreting the former version of 10-309 in order to demonstrate its meaning at the time that appellant was arrested.

In 1999, section 10-309 of the Maryland Code's Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provided in pertinent part:

(a) Test not compulsory.—

(1) Except as provided in § 16-205.1(c) of the Transportation Article, a person may not be compelled to submit to a test or tests provided for in this subtitle. Evidence of a test or analysis is not admissible in a prosecution for violation of § 21-902 of the Transportation Article if obtained contrary to its provisions.
(2) No inference or presumption concerning either guilt or innocence arises because of refusal to submit. The fact of refusal to submit is admissible in evidence at the trial.

Md.Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-309(a) (1999 Repl.Vol.) (emphasis added). Although the language appears to suggest that the fact of refusal was admissible, the Court of Appeals, in Krauss v. State, 322 Md. 376, 587 A.2d 1102 (1991), interpreted the two sentences of subsection (b) as permitting the admission of such evidence only where it was relevant to a material issue other than the guilt of the accused. Id. at 386-88, 587 A.2d 1102 (emphasis added). The Krauss Court reasoned that:

From the provisions of the statute, it is obvious that the Legislature recognized that the mere fact of refusal to take the Breathalyzer test was collateral to the issue of whether a driver was intoxicated or under the influence of alcohol. In other words, the refusal was not material or relevant to the issue of guilt or innocence. But, the Legislature also appreciated that in certain circumstances the fact of refusal to submit to the test may be material and relevant to collateral matters, that is, issues other than guilt or innocence, as, for example, when a defendant claims the enforcement authorities did not properly afford an opportunity to take the test.