Raynor v. State
[…] The State informed the court that it had notified the defense, pursuant to statute, that it wanted to admit evidence of the earlier sexually assaultive behavior against M.W. in this case involving S.S. in order to prove alack of consent, based on the recent passage of the "Repeat Sexual Predator Prevention Act of 2018." 2018 Md. Laws Chs. 362-63 (eff. July 1, 2018), codified at Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.) Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 10-923. That statute provides that, after notice by the State and a hearing before the court outside the presence of the jury, "evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible." § 10-923(b). The statute specifically provides:

(e) The court may admit evidence of sexually assaultive behavior if the court finds and states on the record that:
(1) The evidence is being offered to:
(i) Prove lack of consent; or
(ii) Rebut an express or implied allegation that a minor victim fabricated the sexual offense;
(2) The defendant had an opportunity to confront and cross-examine the witness or witnesses testifying to the sexually assaultive behavior;
(3) The sexually assaultive behavior was proven by clear and convincing evidence; and
(4) The probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.

§ 10-923(e).

The State further noted that, even if the defense theory of the case was not that this was a consensual encounter, lack of consent remained an element of the offenses that the State was required to prove in any event. See Merzbacher v.