Wyman v. Secretary of State
[…] Me. Const. art. IV, Pt. 3, § 18(1). Should the Legislature fail to enact the measure without change, the issue must be submitted to the electorate. Id. § 18(2). On written application by a voter, the Secretary "shall furnish enough petition forms to enable the voter to invoke the initiative procedure...." 21-A M.R.S.A. § 901. The forms must be supplied by the Secretary within 10 days of the request. Id. § 901(2). A voter may furnish his or her own form as long as it is pre-approved by the Secretary. Id. § 901(3). After signatures are gathered and the petitions are filed, the Secretary reviews the petitions to determine their validity and must issue a written decision within 25 days of the filing deadline. Id. § 905(1). "In reviewing the decision of the Secretary of State, the court shall determine whether the description of the subject matter is understandable to a reasonable voter ... and will not mislead...." Id. § 905(2).