Wyman v. Terry Schulte Chevrolet, Inc., s. 19944
[…] If sufficient evidence exists so that reasonable minds could differ, a directed verdict is not appropriate. The trial court's decisions and rulings on such motions are presumed correct and this Court will not seek reasons to reverse.

Haberer v. Radio Shack, 1996 SD 130 p 28, 555 N.W.2d 606.

1. Issues presented by Wyman.

¶10 Whether the trial court properly entered a directed verdict in favor of Terry Schulte on Wyman's deceptive trade practices claim.

¶11 Wyman brought his claim for deceptive trade practices pursuant to SDCL 37-24-6(1) which provides:

It is a deceptive act or practice for any person to:

(1) Knowingly and intentionally act, use or employ any deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation or to conceal, suppress, or omit any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise, regardless of whether any person has in fact been mislead, deceived or damaged thereby;

¶12 SDCL 37-24-1(8) provides that "person" means, inter alia, a corporation.