Wyndham Enters., LLC v. City of N. Augusta
[…] A hearing was held before the circuit court on May 26, 2010. In a July 1, 2010 order, the circuit court affirmed the BZA's denial of Appellants' special exception request. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

On appeal, the findings of fact by the Board shall be treated in the same manner as findings of fact by a jury, and the court may not take additional evidence. S.C.Code Ann. § 6–29–840(A) (Supp. 2011). “In reviewing the questions presented by the appeal, the court shall determine only whether the decision of the Board is correct as a matter of law.” Austin v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 362 S.C. 29, 33, 606 S.E.2d 209, 211 (Ct.App.2004). Furthermore, [a] court will refrain from substituting its judgment for that of the reviewing body, even if it disagrees with the decision.” Restaurant Row Assocs. v.