Wysocki v. Oberlin Police Dep't
[…] 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33)(A)(ii).

{¶10} Although he was originally charged with domestic violence, Mr. Wysocki pleaded no contest to and was convicted of the reduced charge of criminal mischief under Revised Code Section 2909.07. That statute provides that no person shall:

(1) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with the property of another;
(2) With purpose to interfere with the use or enjoyment of property of another, employ a tear gas device, stink bomb, smoke generator, or other device releasing a substance that is harmful or offensive to persons exposed or that tends to cause public alarm;
(3) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with a bench mark, triangulation station, boundary marker, or other survey station, monument, or marker;
(4) Without privilege to do so, knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with any safety device, the property of another, or the property of the offender when required or placed for the safety of others, so as to destroy or diminish its effectiveness or availability for its intended purpose;
(5) With purpose to interfere with the use or enjoyment of the property of another, set a fire on the land of another or place personal property that has been set on fire on the land of another, which fire or personal property is outside and apart from any building, other structure, or personal property that is on that land[.]

R.C. 2909.07(A)(1)-(5). In this case, Mr. Wysocki's conviction was a third-degree misdemeanor. If his offense had created a risk of physical harm to any person, his conviction would have been classified as a first-degree misdemeanor. See R.C. 2909.07(C)(2).

{¶11} This Court is not persuaded that Mr. Wysocki's conviction for criminal mischief constitutes a "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence."